Technical Program and Meetings

A downloadable, PDF version of the Final Program is available.

All technical papers and short courses will be presented in the Hilton Orlando Lake Buena Vista hotel.

A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Saturday, July 6
12:00 - 18:00
Meeting: AP Strategic Planning Committee Veranda
15:00 - 21:00
Meeting: Joint Meetings Committee Poinsettia/Quince
 
Sunday, July 7
08:00 - 17:00
Short Course: FD1: Electromagnetic Metamaterials: Homogenization Theory and Their Applications from Radio-Frequencies to the Visible Azalea
Short Course: FD2: Advanced preconditioning techniques for computational electromagnetics Quince
Short Course: FD5: Antenna Arrays Orange Blossom
Short Course: FD6: Reflector Antenna Design and Analysis Iris
Short Course: FD7: Electromagnetic Band Gap (EBG) Structures in Antenna Engineering: From Fundamentals to Recent Advances Camelia
08:00 - 10:00
Past President's Breakfast Crystal
10:00 - 19:00
Meeting: AdCom Meeting Palm 3
10:00 - 10:30
Break
13:00 - 17:00
Short Course: HD1: 4G/Multiband Handheld Device Antennas and Their High-Isolation Antenna Systems Salon 1
Short Course: HD3: Advanced Impedance Matching and Impedance Analysis for Antenna Applications Salon 2
Short Course: HD7: Wearable Antennas for Medical Applications Salon 3
15:00 - 15:30
Break
 
Monday, July 8
08:00 - 11:50
101: UWB Antennas and Applications I Salon 2
Special Session: 102: Antenna Challenges Solved by Complex Modeling I Palm 4
Special Session: 103: Future Perspective of Wireless Sensor Networks in Healthcare Palm 5
104: Time-Domain Techniques Narcissus/Orange
105: Slotted and Guided Wave Antennas I Iris/Hibiscus
106: Well-Conditioned Integral Equation Formulations Quince/Poinsettia
107: EBG Theory and Designs International Center
108: Phased Array Antennas I Salon 1
109: Plasmonic Metamaterials International North
110: Nanoantennas International South
111: Printed and Planar Antennas I Palm 3
112: Inverse Scattering and Image Reconstruction Crystal
113: MIMO Antennas for Mobile Devices Camelia/Dogwood
114: Wireless Communications Azalea/Begonia
115: Pattern Reconfigurable Antennas Salon 3
09:10 - 10:40
IF116: Propagation in Tunnels Grand Ballroom
IF117: Propagation in Indoor Environments Grand Ballroom
IF118: Propagation Channel Modeling Grand Ballroom
IF119: Matching Approaches for Small Antennas Grand Ballroom
09:40 - 10:10
Break
12:00 - 13:00
AP-S Reviewer's Luncheon Palm Ballroom 1/2
13:10 - 17:00
120: UWB Antennas and Applications II Salon 2
Special Session: 121: Advances in Antenna Impedance Matching Palm 4
Special Session: 122: Numerical Weather Prediction Supporting Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Modeling Palm 5
123: Time-Domain Methods Narcissus/Orange
124: Slotted and Guided Wave Antennas II Iris/Hibiscus
125: Fast Integral Equation Solvers Quince/Poinsettia
126: EBG in Antenna Engineering International Center
127: Phased Array Antennas II Salon 1
128: Metamaterials and Metasurfaces International North
129: Nanoantennas and Plasmonic Structures International South
130: Printed and Planar Antennas II Palm 3
131: Inverse Scattering and Imaging: Methodologies and Algorithms Crystal
132: Antenna Systems for MIMO Communications Camelia/Dogwood
133: Antenna Analysis and Propagation in Complex Media Azalea/Begonia
134: Frequency Reconfigurable Antennas Salon 3
14:20 - 15:50
IF135: Scattering, Diffraction, and RCS I Grand Ballroom
IF136: Scattering, Diffraction, and RCS II Grand Ballroom
IF137: Satellite and Terrestrial Propagation Grand Ballroom
14:50 - 15:20
Break
17:00 - 18:00
Meeting: AP-S 2015 Committee Meeting Rose
Meeting: URSI A Business Meeting Narcissus/Orange Blossom
Meeting: URSI C Business Meeting Camelia/Dogwood
Meeting: URSI E Business Meeting Iris/Hibiscus
17:30 - 19:30
Women in Engineering Reception Palm Ballroom 1/2
 
Tuesday, July 9
08:00 - 11:50
Special Session: 203: Advanced Phased Array Antenna Systems and Applications Palm 4
Special Session: 204: Advances in Commercial Electromagnetic Simulation Tools Palm 5
205: EM Optimization Techniques and Applications Narcissus/Orange
206: Wideband Slot-Fed and Slot-Guided Antennas Iris/Hibiscus
207: Discretization and Solution of Integral Equations Quince/Poinsettia
208: Frequency Selective Surfaces International Center
209: Analysis and Design of Antenna Arrays Salon 1
210: Novel Effects in Metamaterials International North
211: Handheld Device Antennas International South
212: Microstrip Antennas and Printed Devices Palm 3
213: Inverse Scattering and Imaging: Techniques and Applications Crystal
214: Performance and Novel Applications of Multiple Antenna Systems Camelia/Dogwood
217: Reconfigurable Antenna Applications Salon 3
08:00 - 09:40
201: UWB Antennas and Applications III Salon 2
215: Radio Communication Components and Systems Azalea/Begonia
09:10 - 10:40
IF218: Hybrid Methods Grand Ballroom
IF219: Fast Methods Grand Ballroom
IF220: Fast Methods for Integral Equations Grand Ballroom
IF221: Dosimetry and Exposure Assessment Grand Ballroom
09:40 - 10:10
Break
10:00 - 11:30
Meeting: Publications Committee Rose
10:00 - 11:00
Student Design Contest: Setup by Finalist Teams Fuschia/Gardenia
10:10 - 11:50
202: UWB Antennas and Applications IV Salon 2
216: Radar Systems Azalea/Begonia
11:00 - 12:00
Student Design Contest: Demo for Judges (Closed to Public) Fuschia/Gardenia
12:00 - 13:00
Meeting: AP-S Transactions Editors Lunch Lily/Kahili
Meeting: AWPL Editors Lunch Rose
Student Design Contest: Luncheon Magnolia
Student/GOLD Reception and Lunch Palm Ballroom 1/2
Meeting: Wave Propagations Standards Committee Jasmine
13:00 - 16:00
Student Design Contest: Public Demo Fuschia/Gardenia
Student Paper Competition Interactive Forum Grand Foyer
13:10 - 14:50
222: Ultra-wideband Electromagnetics and Antennas Salon 2
Special Session: 223: Printed MIMO Antenna Implementations and Challenges Palm 4
Special Session: 224: Passive Intermodulation (PIM) and High Power Effects in Antennas and Wireless Interfaces Palm 5
225: Optimization of Antennas Narcissus/Orange
226: EM Measurements: Antennas and Imaging Iris/Hibiscus
227: Domain Decomposition Methods Quince/Poinsettia
228: Antennas Using EBG Structures International Center
229: Wideband Phased Arrays Salon 1
230: Transmission-Line Metamaterials International North
231: Spectrum Allocation and Electromagnetic Interference International South
232: Analysis and Design of Microstrip and Printed Antennas Palm 3
233: Slot Antennas Crystal
234: Millimeter-wave Mobile Antennas Camelia/Dogwood
235: Wireless Sensor Networks Azalea/Begonia
236: Tunable and Reconfigurable Multi-Frequency Antennas Salon 3
14:50 - 15:20
Break
19:20 - 19:25
Bus Leaves for Illuminations Fireworks Show Hilton Lake Buena Vista
21:00 - 23:00
Illuminations: Reflections of Earth at Walt Disney World® Resort, Epcot® Epcot® World View Plaza
 
Wednesday, July 10
07:00 - 08:00
Meeting: Student Paper Competition Judges Committee Jasmine
08:00 - 11:50
301: Low-Profile Wideband Antennas Salon 2
Special Session: 302: Metasurfaces for Wave Guidance and Radiation Palm 4
305: FDTD Narcissus/Orange
306: EM Measurements: Advanced Materials and Wireless Applications Iris/Hibiscus
307: New Integral Equation Formulations Quince/Poinsettia
308: Fabry-Perot Cavity Antennas International Center
309: Advanced RF Technology in Antenna Array Design Salon 1
310: Metamaterial Applications International North
311: Small Antennas: Theory, Designs, and Realizations International South
312: Microstrip and Planar Circuits I Palm 3
313: Tomographic and Radar Imaging Systems and Techniques Crystal
316: Wireless Power Transfer I Azalea/Begonia
317: Beamforming and Array Signal Processing Salon 3
08:00 - 09:40
303: Antenna Challenges Solved by Complex Modeling II Palm 5
314: Remote Sensing Measurements Camelia/Dogwood
09:10 - 10:40
IF318: Electromagnetic Imaging and Sensing Applications Grand Ballroom
IF319: Microwave Imaging of the Breast Grand Ballroom
IF320: Therapeutic electromagnetic-induced heating or stimulation of tissue Grand Ballroom
IF321: Medical Sensing and Monitoring Grand Ballroom
09:40 - 10:10
Break
10:10 - 11:50
Special Session: 304: AMTA Special Session - Advances in RF Measurement Technology Palm 5
315: Remote and In-Situ Sensing of the Earth Camelia/Dogwood
12:00 - 15:00
Meeting: Antenna Standards Committee Lily/Kahili
12:00 - 13:00
Meeting: AP-S Fellows Committee Veranda
Meeting: Magazine Staff Luncheon Rose
13:10 - 17:00
322: EndFire Broadband Antennas Salon 2
Special Session: 323: Terahertz Antenna Technologies Palm 4
Special Session: 324: Traveling Wave Antennas - In Honor of Prof. (Buck) Carlton H. Walter Palm 5
325: FDTD: Advanced Algorithms and Modeling Techniques Narcissus/Orange
326: EM and EMC Metrology Iris/Hibiscus
329: Multilayer, Metamaterial-Inspired, and other Complex Antenna Topologies International Center
330: Reflector Antenna Analysis, Design and Implementation Salon 1
331: Metamaterial Applications International North
332: Small Antennas for Applications International South
333: Microstrip and Planar Circuits II Palm 3
334: Radar Imagery Crystal
339: Software Control and Optimization of Reconfigurable Antennas Salon 3
13:10 - 14:50
327: Integral Equation Numerical Methods Quince/Poinsettia
335: Scattering in Random and Complex Media Camelia/Dogwood
337: Wireless Power Transfer II Azalea/Begonia
14:20 - 15:50
IF340: Human Body Interactions with Antennas and Other Electromagnetic Devices Grand Ballroom
IF341: Antennas for Biomedical Applications Grand Ballroom
IF342: Vehicular Antennas Grand Ballroom
14:50 - 15:20
Break
15:20 - 17:00
328: High-frequency Methods for Antenna Analysis Quince/Poinsettia
336: Remote Sensing Systems Camelia/Dogwood
338: Wireless Power Transmission and Electromagnetic Interference Azalea/Begonia
16:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Future Symposia Committee Fuschia/Gardenia
Meeting: Industry Initiative Committee Rose
17:00 - 18:00
Meeting: URSI B Business Meeting Narcissus/Orange Blossom
Meeting: URSI F Business Meeting Camelia/Dogwood
19:00 - 23:00
Awards Banquet Palm Ballroom 1/2
 
Thursday, July 11
08:00 - 11:50
401: Broadband Antennas and Systems I Salon 2
402: RFID Sensors and Systems Palm 4
403: Advanced Technologies for Terahertz Applications Palm 5
405: Frequency-Domain Methods I Narcissus/Orange
406: Antenna Theory, Design, and Measurements I Iris/Hibiscus
407: Numerical Methods I Quince/Poinsettia
408: Electromagnetic Properties of Materials International Center
409: Lens Antennas Salon 1
410: Metamaterial Structures and Devices I International North
411: Mobile and small antennas International South
412: Microstrip Antenna Arrays I Palm 3
415: Propagation and Remote Sensing in Complex and Random Media Camelia/Dogwood
416: Antenna Near Field and Mutual Coupling Azalea/Begonia
417: Enabling Research for Smart and Adaptive Antenna Systems Salon 3
08:00 - 09:40
413: Dielectric Resonator Antennas with Circular and Dual Polarizations Crystal
09:00 - 10:00
Meeting: AP History Committee Rose
09:10 - 10:40
IF418: Theoretical Electromagnetics Grand Ballroom
IF419: Guided Wave Structures and FSS windows Grand Ballroom
IF420: Wireless Propagation in Vehicular Environments Grand Ballroom
09:40 - 10:10
Break
10:10 - 11:50
414: Dielectric Resonator Antennas Enhanced Characteristics using Optimization and Material Combinations Crystal
12:00 - 13:00
Meeting: Chapter Chairs Luncheon Fuschia/Garenia
Meeting: Education Committee Lily/Kahili
Meeting: IEEE Press Liaison Fuschia/Gardenia
13:10 - 17:00
421: Broadband Antennas and Systems II Salon 2
Special Session: 422: Advances in RFID Sensing: An Emerging Wireless Identification and Sensing Technology Palm 4
423: Novel Transmission-Line Structures, Electronic and Photonic Devices Palm 5
424: Frequency-Domain Methods II Narcissus/Orange
425: Antenna Theory, Design, and Measurements II Iris/Hibiscus
426: Advanced Numerical Methods Quince/Poinsettia
429: Reflectarray/Trasmitarray Analysis, Design and Optimization Salon 1
430: Metamaterial Structures and Devices II International North
431: Antenna Miniaturization International South
432: Microstrip Antenna Arrays II Palm 3
435: Propagation Modeling and Measurements Camelia/Dogwood
13:10 - 14:50
427: Antenna Performance Improvement using Materials, Devices, and Techniques International Center
433: Metamaterial Theory and Applications Crystal
436: Antenna Near-Field Azalea/Begonia
438: Pattern and Scanning Reconfigurable Antennas Salon 3
14:20 - 15:50
IF440: Antenna Feeds and Matching I Grand Ballroom
IF441: Antenna Feeds and Matching II Grand Ballroom
IF442: Antenna Feeds and Matching III Grand Ballroom
IF443: Electromagnetics Education Grand Ballroom
14:50 - 15:20
Break
15:20 - 17:00
428: Materials and Measured Effects International Center
434: Propagation, Scattering, and Absorption in Metamaterials Crystal
437: Antenna Concepts Azalea/Begonia
439: Diversity Antennas and MIMO Systems Salon 3
17:00 - 18:00
Meeting: URSI D Business Meeting Narcissus/Orange Blossom
Meeting: URSI K Business Meeting Camelia/Dogwood
 
Friday, July 12
08:00 - 11:50
501: Wideband, Multiband, and Circular-Polarized Microstrip Antennas Salon 2
502: RFID Antennas in Difficult Environments Palm 4
503: Antenna Theory Palm 5
504: Applications of Numerical Methods Narcissus/Orange
505: Antenna Design and Measurements I Iris/Hibiscus
512: Metasurfaces and Arrays International North
515: Microstrip Antenna Arrays III Palm 3
518: Propagation in Random or Complex Media Camelia/Dogwood
08:00 - 09:40
506: Electromagnetic Interaction and Coupling Quince/Poinsettia
508: Structures Leveraging Novel Material Properties International Center
510: Reflectarray Antenna Elements Salon 1
514: Low Profile and Electrically Small Antennas International South
516: Nanoelectromagnetic Analysis Crystal
519: Finite Element Domain Decomposition Methods Azalea/Begonia
521: Polarization Reconfigurable Antennas Salon 3
09:40 - 10:10
Break
10:10 - 11:50
507: Finite Difference and Finite Element Methods Quince/Poinsettia
509: Numerical Analysis of Antennas and Materials International Center
511: Beam-Scanning Reflectarray/Transmitarray Salon 1
513: Antenna application of metamaterials International South
517: Nanoelectromagnetic Design Crystal
520: Advanced Frequency- and Time-Domain Finite Element Methods Azalea/Begonia
522: UWB Dielectric Resonator Antennas Salon 3
13:10 - 17:00
523: Multiband Antennas for Mobile Devices and Other Applications Salon 2
524: RFID Antennas Palm 4
525: Antenna Applications Palm 5
526: Electromagnetic Theory Narcissus/Orange
531: Design and Analysis of Novel Materials for Electromagnetics International Center
534: Metamaterial Structures International North
537: Printed and Slot Arrays Palm 3
538: Microstrip and Low-Profile Antennas with Improved Performance Crystal
541: Microstrip Antennas for Novel Applications Azalea/Begonia
13:10 - 14:50
527: Antenna Design and Measurements II Iris/Hibiscus
529: Computational Issues in Electromagnetic Interference Quince/Poinsettia
532: Theory of Diffraction and Physical Optics applications Salon 1
535: Metamaterial-Inspired Antennas International South
539: High-frequency Scattering and Asymptotic Methods Camelia/Dogwood
542: Dielectric Resonator Antennas for Optical and Millimeter-wave Applications Salon 3
14:50 - 15:20
Break
15:20 - 17:00
528: Microwave and Sub-millimeter Measurements Iris/Hibiscus
530: Parallel and Special-processor Based Numerical Methods Quince/Poinsettia
533: Fast Computational Methods for Physical Optics and High-frequency Applications Salon 1
536: Transformation Electromagnetics International South
540: Scattering and Diffraction Camelia/Dogwood
543: Dielectric Resonator Antennas with New Characteristics, Materials, and Applications Salon 3
 
Saturday, July 13
08:00 - 12:00
Short Course: HD9: Introduction to Microstrip Antennas Camelia
Short Course: HD12: State-of-the-Art in the Design of Electrically Small Antennas Dogwood
10:00 - 10:30
Break
13:00 - 17:00
Short Course: HD8: Natural and Metamaterial Antennas With Emphasis on Dual-, Wide-, and Extremely Wide-Band Operation Camelia
15:00 - 15:30
Break